Sunday, 16 June 2013

System Analysis and Design Set 1



1.
Which of the following Information systems are aimed at improving the routine business activities on which all organizations depend?
(a)  Management Information systems           (b)  Decision support systems                           
(c)  Transaction processing systems                 (d)  Management support systems
(e)  Transaction Information systems.
2.
Which of the following strategies are adopted if information requirements are not well-defined?
(a)  Rapid application development method  (b)  Structured analysis development method
(c)  Systems development life cycle method  (d)  Prototyping method                                     
(e)  Spiral method.
3.
Structured Programming involves:
(a)  functional modularization                          (b)  localization of errors                                    
(c)  decentralized programming                         (d)  stress on analysis 
(e)  stress on  requirements gathering.
4.
Which of the following is not a fact-finding technique?
(a)  Third party enquiry                                       (b)  Interview                (c)  Questionnaire        
(d)  Record reviews                                              (e)  Observation.
5.
Which of the following notation is not a part of data-flow diagram?

6.
Which of the following questions are useful in evaluating data flow diagrams?
(a)    Are there any unnamed components in the data flow diagram?
(b)    Are there any processes that do not receive input?
(c)     Are there any data stores that are input but never referenced?
(d)    Both (a) and (b) above
(e)     All (a), (b) and (c) above.
7.
In system design and development field what does spaghetti code mean?
(a)    programs written in unstructured languages.
(b)    well structured and well documented code.
(c)     program code that has many GOTO statements.
(d)    Both (a) and (c) above
(e)     Both (b) and (c) above.
8.
Which of the following statements is false with respect to a Data Dictionary?
(a)    It is a repository of the elements in a system.
(b)    data dictionary and data store both are same
(c)     It manages detail
(d)    It communicates the common meanings for system elements and activities.
(e)     It documents system features.
9.
Match the following and select the correct options given under

i)       physical design                           A)            Documentation
ii)      interview                                      B)            Type of  output
iii)     Input design                                C)            defines design specifications that are to be coded
iv)     Installation procedure               D)            a data gathering technique
v)      report                                            E)            Identification and design of interfaces to enter data

(a)    i-D,   ii – A,        iii-B,                  iv – C,    v- E
(b)    i-C,   ii – D,        iii-E,                  iv – A,    v- B
(c)     i-A,   ii – D,        iii-B,                  iv – C,    v- E
(d)    i-D,   ii – A,        iii-E,                  iv – B,    v- C
(e)     i-B,   ii – A,        iii-D,                 iv – C,    v- E.
10.
Cost-Benefit Analysis is performed during
(a)  Analysis phase                                               (b)  Design phase                         (c)  Feasibility study phase
(d)  Implementation phase                                 (e)  Maintenance phase.
11.
Which of the following technique detects transposition errors?
(a)  check digit                                                      (b)  automatic correction            (c)  existence test
(d)  duplicate processing                                     (e)  limit and range test.
12.
The structure chart derived by studying the flow through the system supports the activity of
(a)  File design                                                       (b)  Program design      (c)  Database design
(d)  Internal controls design                                (e)  Output design.
13.
Which of the following suggests phased implementation of the system?
(a)    introduce a new system gradually either by functions or by organizational units.
(b)    procure resources in stages and then introduce the system at once
(c)     Withdraw the existing system gradually
(d)    allow the new system and old system to run parallel for sometime
(e)     train the users first and then introduce the new system.
14.
Class is analogous to
(a)  object                      (b)  blue print                (c)  instance                   (d)  record                      (e)  entity.
15.
Which of the following represents the condition of an object at a specific moment in time?
(a)  behavior                 (b)  properties                (c)  instance                   (d)  state                         (e)  method.
16.
Some object-oriented systems permit a class to inherit its state(attributes) and behaviors from more than one super class. This is called
(a)  multiple inheritance                                      (b)  inheritance             (c)  hybrid inheritance
(d)  specialization                                                 (e)  aggregation.
17.
Identify the following who presented the object modeling technique (OMT).
(a)  Booch                                                              (b)  Jim Rumbaugh ET AL                (c)  Jacobson ET AL
(d)  Both (a) and (b) above                                (e)  Both (b) and (c) above.
18.
Which of the following statements is false with respect to a use case?
(a)    A use case is a scenario for understanding the requirements
(b)    It is an interaction between the users and the system
(c)     It captures the responsibility of the system to its users
(d)    It is used for the requirements analysis

(e)     It represents the flow of activities of various processes in the system.
19.
Which type of association does the following diagram depict?

(a)  aggregation                                                     
(b)  composition                               
(c)  specialization
(d)  generalization                                                
(e)  simple association.
20.
Which of the following statements is false with respect to the diagram given below?



(a)    The building is composed of one or more rooms
(b)    An aggregation relationship exists between the building and the room
(c)     A room can have many rooms
(d)    There is a recursive composition in the above diagram

(e)     A room can have 0 or more rooms.
21.
Which of the following relationships are used in a use-case diagram?
(a)  Communication                (b)  Uses                      (c)  Extends
(d)  Both (b) and (c) above     (e)  All (a), (b) and (c) above.
22.
Which of the following are UML interaction diagrams?
(a)  Activity diagram                                                                           
(b)  sequence diagram                                                                                               (c)  collaboration diagram
(d)  class diagram                                                                                
(e)  Both (b) and (c) above.
23.
The vertical dimension of a sequence diagram represents
(a)  time           (b)  objects      (c)  lines           (d)  messages   (e)  methods.
24.
Which of the following component is used to clarify which actor performs which activity in an activity diagram?
(a)  forks          (b)  joins          (c)  swimlanes (d)  state          (e)  note.
25.
Which of the following statements is not true regarding activity diagram?
(a)        A solid filled circle represents the final state
(b)        The final state is shown using so called bull’s eye symbol
(c)        Transitions can branch and merge (diamond) – alternative computation threads
(d)       Transitions can fork and re-join (bar line) –concurrent (parallel) computation threads
(e)     Activity diagram without concurrent processes resembles a conventional flowchart.
26.
Which of the following diagrams model the physical components of the system?
(a)  use case diagram               (b)  collaboration diagram
(c)  class diagram                    (d)  component diagram
(e)  deployment diagram.
27.
Which of the following represent the built-in extensibility mechanism of the UML?
(a)  associations                       (b)  relationships                         (c)  stereotypes
(d)  comments             (e)  notations.
28.
Noun-Phrase Approach and CRC Approach are used to identify
(a)  classes       (b)  Use cases  (c)  objects       (d)  collaborators         (e)  Actors.
29.
The testing of software without the knowledge of source code is called
(a)  white box testing              (b)  black box testing                   (c)  gray box testing
(d)  glass box testing               (e)  blue box testing.
30.
The largest percentage of total life cycle cost of software is
(a)  analysis costs              (b)  design costs                (c)  maintenance costs
(d)  coding costs         (e)  testing costs.
31.
What category of information system determines the sale of an item and a withdrawal from an ATM?
(a)
Management Information System
(b)
Executive Information System
(c)
Decision Support System
(d)
Communication Support System
(e)
Transaction Processing System.
32.
Which of the following is not true regarding the waterfall method?
(a)
Fairly rigid approach
(b)
Can easily go back to previous phases
(c)
Good for traditional type of projects
(d)
Not as good for many of the new types of interactive and highly complex applications
(e)
This approach is less used now.
33.
Which feasibility determines the availability of team and support staff?
(a)
Economic Feasibility
(b)
Cultural Feasibility
(c)
Technological Feasibility
(d)
Schedule feasibility
(e)
Resource Feasibility.
34.
Which among the following is an intangible benefit?
(a)
Maintaining constant staff
(b)
Decreasing operating expenses
(c)
Survival
(d)
Reducing error rates
(e)
Ensuring quicker processing and turnabout.
35.
Which chart is represented by vertical bars?
(a)
PERT
(b)
ROI
(c)
GANTT
(d)
NPV
(e)
CPM.
36.
Which of the model is used for system components?
(a)
PERT chart
(b)
Gantt chart
(c)
Organizational hierarchy chart
(d)
CPM
(e)
DFD.
37.
Which is not used in context level diagram?
(a)
Source
(b)
Destination
(c)
Data flow
(d)
Data Store
(e)
Process.
38.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
I.       Program modules should be loosly coupled.
II.     Program modules should be highly cohesive.
III.   Program modules should be highly coupled.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Only (III) above
(d)
Both (I) and (II) above
(e)
Both (I) and (III) above.
39.
Which of the following is not a resource for setting JAD sessions?
(a)
Overhead projector
(b)
Black or white board
(c)
Flip chart
(d)
Adequate work space
(e)
All of the above.
40.
What will help the system analyst to work with users to determine system usage?
(a)
Use case
(b)
Actor
(c)
Class
(d)
Component
(e)
Package.
41.
Which UML diagram provides a variety of symbols and encompasses a number of ideas, all to model the changes which just one object goes through?
(a)
Package
(b)
Object
(c)
State
(d)
Class
(e)
Use Case.
42.
Which relationship specifies an optional behavior?
(a)
A generalization
(b)
An inheritance
(c)
An include
(d)
An aggregation
(e)
An extend.
43.
Which among the following literally means ‘many forms’, the concept that different objects can respond to the same message in different ways?
(a)
Composition
(b)
Encapsulation
(c)
Polymorphism
(d)
Aggregation
(e)
Inheritance.
44.
What do you call, “where the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects”?
(a)
Composition
(b)
Encapsulation
(c)
Generalization
(d)
Polymorphism
(e)
An object.
45.
Which of the following statement is not correct regarding Object Oriented Methodologies?
(a)
Gane and Sarson, Shlaer Mellor and Extreme Programming are object oriented
methodologies
(b)
RUP activities emphasize the creation and maintenance of models rather than paper
documents
(c)
Establishment of the project plan and the architecture is done during the Elaboration phase of RUP
(d)
During the Elaboration phase, the focus turns towards analysis and design
(e)
During inception, it is common to create an executable prototype that serves as a proof of concept.
46.
Which of the statement(s) is/are true in relation to Object Oriented concepts?
I.       Encapsulation states that when designing an object, one should separate what he knows about theobject according to the following:
The minimum information needed to use the object.
The information required to make the object work properly.
II.     In polymorphism an operation can have the same name in different classes, and proceed differently in each class.
III.   Objects communicate with each other through message interactions.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
47.
Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?
I.       Composite Structure Diagram, Interaction Overview Diagram and Timing Diagram are new in UML 2.0.
II.     A composite structure diagram shows the components of a class as a diagram nested inside a large class rectangle.
III.   UML 2.0 takes the interface concept a step further by allowing one to model the connection between an interface and a class.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
48.
Which of the following is not correct regarding diagrams in UML 2.0?
(a)
A Sequence diagram is called a communication diagram in UML 2.0
(b)
Component diagrams are implementation-type diagrams which are used to graphicallyshow the physical architecture of the software of the system
(c)
One can frame a sequence diagram by surrounding it with a border and adding a compartment in the upper left corner to contain information that identifies the diagram.
(d)
Framing gives one a quick and easy way to reuse a part of a sequence diagram in another
(e)
A sequence diagram shows the sequence of messages exchanged between the objectsneeded to carry out the functionality of the scenario.
49.
Which of the statement(s) is/are correct related to UML 2.0.?
I.       Time is represented in a sequence diagram in the vertical direction starting at the top and progressing towards the bottom.
II.     A Communication diagram is another way of presenting the information in a sequence diagram.
III.   The Communication diagram shows the associations among objects as well as the messages which pass from one object to another.
(a)
Only (I) above
(b)
Only (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (II) above
(d)
Both (I) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.
50.
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct in relation to role names in associations between two classes?
I.       Role names have to be used with association names.
II.     If there is a relationship between Company and Person then one could use Employee or Employer as role names to convey an employment relationship.
III.   The role name is placed on the association near the class that it modifies.
(a)
Only (III) above
(b)
Both (I) and (II) above
(c)
Both (I) and (III) above
(d)
Both (II) and (III) above
(e)
All (I), (II) and (III) above.



Answers


1.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Transactions produce loads of data everyday and Transaction processing systems aim at improving the routine business activities.
2.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Prototyping is adopted if information requirements are not well-defined.
3.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    structured programming means splitting the overall task into well-defined subtasks.
4.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Third party enquiry is not a technique to capture the requirements of the user.
5.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    The parallelogram is not used in drawing DFDs.
6.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    All the given questions are useful in evaluating the DFDs.
7.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    extensive use of GOTO leads to spaghetti code.
8.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    data dictionary is for storing data about data where as data store is where actual data is stored .
9.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    After matching the both sides the correct option is (b).
10.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    During the Feasibility study the financial feasibility is also measured
11.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Transposition errors occurs due to interchanging of digits which is detected by check digit technique.
12.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    The structure chart gives information about how strongly two modules are related and how cohesive is a single module.
13.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Phased implementation means introducing the new system in parallel to already existing system and replacing the old system gradually with the new system.
14.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    Class is analogous to blue print.
15.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    the condition of an object at specific moment of time is called its state.
16.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    If a class inherits its properties from more than one super class then it is called multiple inheritance.
17.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    OMT technique is presented by JIM Rumbaugh ET AL.
18.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    A use case diagram represents the interaction of the user with the system. It will not detail any flow of events.
19.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    The hollow diamond depicts aggregation which is ‘a part of ‘ relationship.
20.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    option b is false because a composition relationship exists between the building and the room.
21.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    All the given relationships are used in the use-case diagram.
22.
Answer :       (e)
Reason:    sequence and collaboration diagrams are called UML interaction diagrams
23.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    sequence diagram has two dimensions. The vertical denotes time and the horizontal denotes objects.
24.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    swimlanes are used in activity diagrams to specify which actors are responsible for which activities.
25.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    A solid circle represents the initial state.
26.
Answer :       (d)
Reason:    Component diagram models the physical components of the system.
27.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    Stereo types represent the built-in extensibility mechanism of UML.
28.
Answer :       (a)
Reason:    Noun-Phrase Method and (RC Approach are used to identify classes.
29.
Answer :       (b)
Reason:    The testify of software without knowing the source code is called Black-box testing.
30.
Answer :       (c)
Reason:    maintenance costs form the largest percentage of total life cycle cost of software.
31.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    TPS capture and record information about the transactions that affect the organization like the sale of an item, a withdrawal from ATM etc.
32.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Can’t easily go back to previous phases as each phase would get “signed off”.
33.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Resource feasibility determines availability of team, computer resources, and support staff.
34.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Maintaining Constant staff, decreasing operating expenses, reducing error rates and ensuring quicker processing and turnabout fall into the category of tangible costs which can be measured in terms of money whereas survival cant me measured.
35.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    PERT/CPM is represented by rectangles whereas ROI and NPV are Return on investment and net present value.
36.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Models to manage the development process are:
·         PERT / CPM chart
·         Gantt chart
·         Organizational hierarchy chart
Whereas DFD model is used for system components.
37.
Answer :   (d)
Reason:    In context level diagram data store is not used.
38.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Program modules should be loosly coupled and highly cohesive.
39.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    Usually JAD sessions are conducted in special rooms, Off-site location may be good, but need access (phone etc.) to executives and technical staff not present. Resources required are Overhead projector, Black or white board, Flip chart, adequate work space.
40.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    System analyst uses use case to work with users to determine system usage.
41.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    State diagram encompasses a number of ideas to model the changes which just one object goes through.
42.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    An extend relationship specifies an optional behavior.
43.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Polymorphism mean many forms that is different objects can respond to the same message in different ways.
44.
Answer :   (b)
Reason:    In Encapsulation the Objects hide their inner workings of their operations from the outside world and from other objects
45.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Gane and sarson shaler mellor discussed on structured aspects rather than on object oriented programming methodologies.
46.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All the statements are related to object oriented technologies.
47.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All the statements are related to UML 2.0
48.
Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Sequence diagram is a part of interactive diagram.
49.
Answer :   (e)
Reason:    All are appropriate statements with respect to uml 2.0.
50.
Answer :   (c)
Reason:    Roles names may or may not be used with associations names.