Wednesday, 19 June 2013

Computer Architecture MCQ - II


51.       To convert octal code to binary code which of the following digital functions should be used?
(a)        Decoder
(b)        Encoder
(c)        Multiplexer
(d)        Demultiplexer
(e)        Half adder.

52.       A full-adder is simply a connection of two half-adders joined by a,
(a)        AND gate
(b)        OR gate
(c)        NAND gate
(d)        NOR gate
(e)        XOR gate.

53.       The correspondence between the main memory blocks and those in the cache is specified by a
(a)        Miss penalty
(b)        Replacement algorithms
(c)        Hit rate
(d)        Page fault
(e)        Mapping functions.

54.       The number of 256*4 RAM chips required to construct 2KB CACHE is
(a)          8
(b)          2
(c)          4
(d)        16
(e)        32.

55.       The set of physical addresses is called
(a)        Disk Space
(b)        Address Space
(c)        Pages
(d)        Frames
(e)        Location.

56.       What is the name of device that is allowed to initiate data transfer on the bus?
(a)        Bus Master
(b)        Bus Arbitration
(c)        Bus Cycle
(d)        Bus Request
(e)        Parallel Bus.

57.       The DMA transfer technique where transfer of one word data at a time is called
(a)        Cycle stealing
(b)        Memory stealing
(c)        Hand-shaking
(d)        Inter-leaving
(e)        Bus stealing.

58.       What interface is used to connect the processor to I/O devices that require transmission of data one bit at a time?
(a)        Parallel
(b)        Serial
(c)        Output
(d)        Input
(e)        Bus.

59.       What are the building blocks of combinational circuits?
(a)        Flip-flops
(b)        Logic gates
(c)        Latches
(d)        Registers
(e)        Inputs.

60.       The transfer of new information into the register is called
(a)        Execution
(b)        Loading
(c)        Shifting
(d)        Configuring
(e)        Uploading.


61.       Convert decimal value (888)10 to base-5.
(a)        (444)5
(b)        (12023)5
(c)        (131313)5
(d)        (12021)5
(e)        (31320)5.


62.       Consider the following logic function f(ABC).
f(A,B,C) =  ( A + B + C’) . (A + B’+ C’)
Which of the following would be the result if the above logic function is to be simplified using k-maps?
(a)        C’ + A
(b)        C + C’A’
(c)        C.A’
(d)        C’.A
(e)        C’.A’ + B.


63.       What is the equivalent in hexadecimal for the decimal number 973?
(a)        4BC
(b)        CB4
(c)        6D
(d)        3CD
(e)        4CD.


64.       What is the word size of a 8086 processor?
(a)            8 bits
(b)          16 bits
(c)          32 bits
(d)          64 bits
(e)        128 bits.


65.       What kind of Information is stored inside the computer?
(a)        Binary form
(b)        ASCII code form
(c)        Decimal form
(d)        Alpha numeric
(e)        Numeric form.


66.       What is a parity bit?
(a)        It is used to indicate uppercase letters
(b)        It is used to detect errors
(c)        It is the first bit in a byte
(d)        It is the last bit in a byte
(e)        It is used to indicate lowercase letters.


67.       What is the minimum number of bits required to store the Hexadecimal number FF?
(a)          2
(b)          4
(c)          8
(d)        16
(e)        32.


68.       What is the purpose of the floating point unit(FPU)?
(a)        Makes integer arithmetic faster
(b)        Makes pipelining efficient
(c)        Increases RAM capacity
(d)        Makes some arithmetic calculations faster
(e)        Decreases RAM capacity.


69.       Which of the following is not a type of processor?
(a)        PowerPC 601
(b)        Motorola 8086
(c)        Motorola 68000
(d)        Intel Pentium
(e)        Z80.


70.       Cycle stealing is/are used in which concept?
(a)        Programmed I/O
(b)        DMA
(c)        Interrupts
(d)        Memory mapped I/O
(e)        All of the above.


71.       What is an optical storage?
(a)        Has faster access time than disk storage
(b)        Smaller capacity than CD-ROM
(c)        Greater capacity than DAT storage
(d)        Smaller capacity than DAT storage
(e)        Greater capacity than CD-ROM.


72.       What is the purpose of RAID system?
(a)        It increases the processor speed
(b)        It increases the disk storage capacity
(c)        It increases the disk storage capacity and availability
(d)        It increases operating system efficiency
(e)        It decreases operating system efficiency.


73.       What is the purpose of Stack Pointer (SP) register?
(a)        It is used for accessing strings
(b)        It is used for accessing memory
(c)        It is used for accessing stack
(d)        It is used for accessing data segment
(e)        It is used for accessing code segment.


74.       Which of the following statements is wrong
(a)        Combinational circuits has memory
(b)        Sequential circuits has memory
(c)        Sequential circuits is a function of time
(d)        Combinational circuits does not require feed back paths
(e)        Sequential circuits require feed back paths.


75.       Which of the following is not involved in memory write operation?
(a)        MAR
(b)        PC
(c)        IR
(d)        MDR
(e)        Data Bus.


76.       Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
(a)        Arithmetic-logic unit
(b)        Control unit
(c)        Memory unit
(d)        Input unit
(e)        Output unit.


77.       What is LRU algorithm?
(a)        Pages out pages that have been used recently
(b)        Pages out pages that have not been used recently
(c)        Pages out pages that have been least used recently
(d)        Pages out the first page in given data
(e)        Pages out the last page in given data.


78.       Which of the following is true about ROM?
(a)        ROM is faster to access than RAM
(b)        ROM is non-volatile memory
(c)        ROM stores more information than RAM
(d)        ROM is used for cache memory
(e)        ROM is temporary memory.


79.       Cache memory enhances
(a)        Memory capacity
(b)        Memory access time
(c)        Secondary storage capacity
(d)        Secondary storage access time
(e)        Data transfer time.


80.       An OR gate generates a low output when
(a)        Any one of its inputs is low
(b)        Any one of its inputs is high
(c)        All of its inputs are low
(d)        Power fails
(e)        Either of the inputs are high.


81.       A machine cycle refers to
(a)        Fetching an instruction
(b)        Clock speed
(c)        Fetching, decoding and executing  an instruction
(d)        Executing and instruction
(e)        Decoding an instruction.

82.       The System bus is made up of
(a)        Control bus
(b)        Address bus
(c)        Both Control bus and Address bus
(d)        Control bus, Data bus and Address bus
(e)        Data bus.

83.       The code used to boot up a computer is stored in
(a)        RAM
(b)        ROM
(c)        PROM
(d)        EPROM
(e)        EEPROM.

84.       In accessing a disk block the longest delay is due to
(a)        Rotation time
(b)        Seek time
(c)        Transfer time
(d)        Clock speed
(e)        Access time.

85.       Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the CPU?
(a)        ALU
(b)        The Control unit
(c)        The Registers
(d)        System bus
(e)        All of the above.

86.       Memory mapped  I/O  involves transferring of
(a)        Information between memory locations
(b)        Information between registers and memory
(c)        Information between CPU and I/O devices
(d)        Information between CPU and  Memory
(e)        Information between I/O devices and CPU.

87.       Name the type of memory that can be erased with the electric discharge?
(a)        ROM
(b)        EPROM
(c)        RAM
(d)        EEPROM
(e)        PROM.

88.       What is the units for measuring the CPU performance?
(a)        BPS
(b)        MIPS
(c)        MHz
(d)        VLSI
(e)        KHz.

89.       The read/write line belongs to
(a)        The data bus
(b)        The control bus
(c)        The address bus
(d)        CPU bus
(e)        System bus.

90.       Busy waiting is a technique
(a)        To allow the CPU wait for a busy device
(b)        To allow a busy device wait for the CPU
(c)        To keep an idle device busy
(d)        To improve CPU performance
(e)        To keep a device busy.

91.       Which of the following Addressing Modes specifies a register which contains the memory address of the operand?
(a)        Indirect Addressing Mode
(b)        Register Addressing Mode
(c)        Register Indirect Addressing Mode
(d)        Index Addressing  Mode
(e)        Base Address Register Addressing Mode.

92.       Identify the term, which indicate a set of Logical Addresses.
(a)        Memory space
(b)        Disk space
(c)        Address space
(d)        Location
(e)        Page frame.

93.       Which of the following is false related to Stack?
(a)        Stack Pointer points to the top most element of the stack
(b)        Only PUSH and POP operations are applicable
(c)        Implements FIFO
(d)        Useful for nested loops, subroutine calls etc
(e)        Efficient for arithmetic expression evaluation.

94.       Which of the following is the method in which the unit receiving the data responds with another control signal?
(a)        Timing sequence
(b)        Synchronous
(c)        Strobe
(d)        Short message service
(e)        Handshaking.

95.       What is the page replacement algorithm in which there is a replacement of a page, which will not be used for the longest period of time?
(a)        MFU
(b)        LRU
(c)        OPT
(d)        FIFO
(e)        LFU.

96.       Of the following, what is an input device for which finger shows the cursor movement?
(a)        Mouse
(b)        Scanner
(c)        Microphone
(d)        Trackball
(e)        Glide pad.

97.       Consider the following unsigned  decimal numbers:
i.       6543.
ii.      4444.
What is the result after subtracting (i) by taking the 10's complement of (ii)?
(a)        2098
(b)        2099
(c)        2096
(d)        2097
(e)        2095.

98.       What is the octal equivalent of given binary number?
011001
(a)        32
(b)        31
(c)        34
(d)        33
(e)        35.

99.       Which of the following describes the Mnemonic SPA?
(a)        Skip If (Address Resister) Positive
(b)        Skip If (Accumulator) Positive
(c)        Skip If (Adder-Subtractor) Positive
(d)        Skip If (Associative Mapping) Positive
(e)        Skip If (Assembler) Positive.

100.     Which of the following is correct related to the circuit diagrams?
(a)        Sequential circuit is an interconnection of only logic gates
(b)        Sequential circuit is an interconnection of only flip flops
(c)        Combinational circuit is an interconnection of  logic gates
(d)        Combinational circuit is an interconnection of flip flops
(e)        Part of a combinational circuit is a sequential circuit.



Answers
51.       Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Decoder.
52.       Answer :   (b)
Reason:    A full-adder is simply a connection of two half-adders joined by a OR gate, and other half-adder simplify the AND gate also.
53.       Answer :   (e)
Reason:    The corresponding  between the main memory blocks and those in the cache is specified by a mapping function, because the basic characteristic of cache memory is fast access time. Therefore, very little or no time must be wasted when searching for words in the cache.
54.       Answer :   (d)
Reason:    16 RAM chips of size 256*4 are needed to construct a CACHE of size 2KB
55.       Answer :   (b)
Reason:    The collection of address spaces in a physical memory is called address space.
56.       Answer :   (a)
Reason:    The Bus master is allowed to initiate data transfer on the bus.
57.       Answer :   (a)
Reason:    Transfer of one word data at a time using DMA transfer technique is called Cycle Stealing.
58.       Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Serial interface transfers one bit at a time, whereas others can handle more than one bit.
59.       Answer :   (b)
Reason:    In a  based Logical gates are building blocks of combinational circuits whereas, flipflops are combination of logic gates, registers are memory storages.
60.       Answer :   (b)
Reason:    Entering new information into a register is called loading.
Reason  :  Divide the given number 888 by 5 and write all the remainder terms from the bottom to up and finally we will get (12023) to the base 5
62.       Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  C’ + A
63.       Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  3CD
64.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  8086 is a 16 bit processor.
65.       Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  The data inside a computer is represented in Binary form i.e (0’s and 1’s).
66.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  A parity bit is used to detect errors.
67.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  The minimum number of bits required to store a Hexadecimal number FF is 4.
68.       Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  Makes some arithmetic calculations faster.
69.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Motorola 8086 is not a processor.
70.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Cycle Stealing concept is used in DMA .
71.       Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  optical storage has faster access time than disk storage.
72.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  It increases the disk storage capacity and availability.
73.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  It is used for accessing stack.
74.       Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Combinational circuits has memory.
75.       Answer :   (e)
Reason  :  Data Bus is not involved in memory write operation.
76.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Arithmetic-logic unit is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals
77.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  pages out pages that have been least used recently
78.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  ROM is a non-volatile memory.
79.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  Cache memory enhances memory access time.
80.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  When all of its inputs are low and high.
81.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  A machine cycle refers to Fetching, decoding and executing  an instruction.
82.       Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  System bus consists of a Control bus, Data bus and a Address bus.
83.       Answer :   (b)
Reason  :  The bootable code is stored in ROM.
84.       Answer :   (e)
Reason  :  Access time.
85.       Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  System bus is not a part of a cpu .
86.       Answer :   (e)
Reason  :  Memory mapped I/O involves transferring information between I/O devices and CPU .
87.       Answer :   (d)
Reason  :  EEPROM is the type of memory whose contents is erased with the passage of electiricity.
88.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  CPU performance is measured in MHz
89.       Answer :   (c)
Reason  :  The read / write line belongs to the address bus.a
90.       Answer :   (a)
Reason  :  Busy waiting is to allow the CPU wait for a busy device.
91.       Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Addressing mode that specifies a register which contains the memory address of the operand is  Register Indirect Addressing Mode.
92.       Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Address space indicate a set of Logical Addresses.
93.       Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Stack does not Implement FIFO but implements LIFO.
94.       Answer :       (e)
Reason:  Handshaking is the method in which the unit receiving the data responds with another control signal.
95.       Answer :       (c)
Reason:  The page replacement algorithm in which there is a replacement of a page, which will not be used for the longest period of time is OPT.
96.       Answer :       (e)
Reason:  The input device for which finger shows the cursor movement is Glide pad.
97.       Answer :       (b)
Reason:  6543- 4444= 2099
98.       Answer :       (b)
Reason:  The octal equivalent of  011001 =31.
99.       Answer :       (b)
Reason:  SPA stands for Skip If (Accumulator) Positive
100.     Answer :       (c)
Reason:  Combinational circuit is an interconnection of logic gates.